The Rape Shield Law II
[…] The Rape Shield Law II
Being the victim of sexual torture, Karen Tipton is guaranteed protections under the
so-called "rape shield law," Alabama Code, Section 12-21-203. Simply stated, it says in
the prosecution for criminal sexual conduct, the victim's "past sexual behavior" is not
admissible. "Past sexual behavior," is defined as "includes, but is not limited to, evidence
of the (victim's) marital history, mode of dress, and general reputation for promiscuity,
nonchastity, or social mores contrary to the community standards." The law states such
evidence shall be introduced to the court IF THE JUDGE FINDS "SUCH PAST
SEXUAL BEHAVIOR DIRECTLY INVOLVED THE PARTICIPATION OF THE
ACCUSED." !!!!!!!!!!
It goes on to give the required procedure before such private, confidential information is